Virtual Learning Schedules

Virtual Learning Nuts and Bolts

We will be starting a slightly different master schedule, starting on Tuesday, November 17.  This new schedule applies to ALL students, whether virtual or in person.  Our goal is to continue to provide your child with a learning environment that is safe, joyful, and intellectually engaging.  

The new schedule still includes:  

  • Using our platform for learning called Schoology (SKOO-luh-jee), to engage with learning materials and our school community during the school year.  You can find more information about Schoology here.  
  • School days are Monday - Friday, 8:20 AM - 3:05 PM. 
  • On Mondays, all students will have assignments from their teacher and select students will have opportunity to engage in specialized instruction.
  • Tuesday - Friday, students will participate in a morning meeting beginning at 8:20 AM and be active participants in the live lessons provided in each of the core content areas - Language Arts, Math, Science and/or Social Studies.   
  • Students enrolled in the Immersion Program will receive instruction in English and Spanish.
  • Our specialists - Music, Art, PE, Library, and STEAM - will provide live instruction to students on a rotating schedule.
  • Attendance is required and grading will occur.  If your child will be absent you must contact our attendance office at 703-227-5497.
  • See below for grade level schedules.  (Content area times in immersion classes may be different.)

 

Monday: General School-wide Schedule   

8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 11:20 Small Group Learning / Enrichment Clubs
11:20 - 11:50 Lunch
11:50 - 3:05 Independent Assignments in Schoology

Additional details for Mondays will be shared by classroom teachers.

 

Tuesday-Friday:  Grade Level Specific Schedules   

Click on your child's grade level to expand. 

Pre-K Headstart

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:35 Networking (Music / Quiet Independent Activity
8:35 - 8:55 Morning Meeting
8:55 - 9:15 Large Group Activity (Music / Stories / Games)
9:15 - 9:30 Dance Break!
9:30 - 9:50 Small Group Exploration
9:50 - 11:00 Independent Work Time
11:00 - 11:15 Share / Story 
11:15 - 12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 12:45 Closing Circle
12:45 - 3:05 Choice Time (Waterford Games / Outside / Play or Read with Family)

 

Kindergarten

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
9:50 - 10:35 Language Arts
10:35 - 10:50 Screen Break / Recess!
10:50 - 11:35 Language Arts
11:35 - 11:50 Screen Break / Bathroom Break / Handwashing
11:50 - 12:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
12:50 - 1:20 Lunch
1:20 - 1:50  Science and/or Social Studies
1:50 - 2:05 Screen Break / Recess!
2:05 - 3:05  Math

 

Grade 1

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE) 
9:50 - 10:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
10:50 - 11:35 Language Arts
11:35 - 11:50 Screen Break / Recess!
11:50 - 12:35 Language Arts
12:35 - 12:50 Screen Break / Recess!
12:50 - 1:20 Lunch
1:20 - 1:35 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
1:35 - 2:05  Science and/or Social Studies
2:05 - 3:05 Math

 

Grade 2

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
9:50 - 10:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
10:50 - 11:20 Science and/or Social Studies
11:20 - 11:35 Screen Break / Recess!
11:35 - 12:05 Lunch
12:05 - 12:20 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
12:20 - 1:20 Math
1:20 - 1:35  Screen Break / Recess!
1:35 - 3:05 Language Arts

Grade 3

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Math
9:50 - 10:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
10:50 - 11:05 Screen Break / Recess!
11:05 - 11:35 Lunch
11:35 - 11:50 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
11:50 - 12:20 Science and/or Social Studies
12:20 - 1:05 Language Arts
1:05 - 1:20 Screen Break / Recess!
1:20 - 2:05  Language Arts
2:05 - 3:05 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)

Grade 4

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 10:20 Language Arts
10:20 - 10:35 Screen Break / Recess!
10:35 - 11:05 Lunch
11:05 - 11:20 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
11:20 - 11:50 Science and/or Virginia Studies
11:50 - 12:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
12:50 - 1:05 Screen Break / Recess!
1:05 - 2:05 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
2:05 - 3:05  Math

Grade 5

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Math
9:50 - 10:05 Screen Break / Recess!
10:05 - 10:35 Lunch
10:35 - 10:50 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
10:50 - 11:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
11:50 - 12:20 Science and/or Social Studies
12:20 - 12:35 Screen Break / Recess!
12:35 - 2:05 Language Arts
2:05 - 3:05 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)

Grade 6

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
9:50 - 10:50 Math
10:50 - 11:20 Lunch
11:20 - 11:50 Science and/or Social Studies
11:50 - 12:20 Screen Break / Recess!
12:20 - 12:35 Screen Break / Bathroom / Handwashing
12:35 - 2:05 Language Arts
2:05 - 3:05 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)