Virtual Learning Schedules

Virtual Learning Nuts and Bolts

We will be starting our 2020-2021 school year 100% virtually.  Our goal is to continue to provide your child with a learning environment that is safe, joyful, and intellectually engaging.  

Starting September 8, our school day will be filled with live lessons and assignments from teachers that will mimic an in-person school day.

  • We will be using a new platform for learning called Schoology (SKOO-luh-jee), to engage with learning materials and our school community during the school year.  You can find more information about Schoology here.  
  • School days are Monday - Friday, 8:20 AM - 3:05 PM. 
  • On Mondays, all students will have assignments from their teacher and select students will have opportunity to engage in specialized instruction.
  • Tuesday - Friday, students will participate in a morning meeting beginning at 8:20 AM and be active participants in the live lessons provided in each of the core content areas - Language Arts, Math, Science and/or Social Studies.   
  • Students enrolled in the Immersion Program will receive instruction in English and Spanish.
  • Our specialists - Music, Art, PE, Library, and STEAM - will provide live instruction to students on a rotating schedule.
  • Attendance is required and grading will occur.  If your child will be absent you must contact our attendance office at 703-227-5497.
  • See below for grade level schedules.  (Content area times in immersion classes may be different.)

 

Monday: General School-wide Schedule   

8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 11:20 Small Group Learning / Enrichment Clubs
11:20 - 11:50 Lunch
11:50 - 3:05 Independent Assignments in Schoology

Additional details for Mondays will be shared by classroom teachers.

 

Tuesday-Friday:  Grade Level Specific Schedules   

Click on your child's grade level to expand. 

Pre-K Headstart

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:35 Networking (Music / Quiet Independent Activity
8:35 - 8:55 Morning Meeting
8:55 - 9:15 Large Group Activity (Music / Stories / Games)
9:15 - 9:30 Dance Break!
9:30 - 9:50 Small Group Exploration
9:50 - 11:00 Independent Work Time
11:00 - 11:15 Share / Story 
11:15 - 12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 12:45 Closing Circle
12:45 - 3:05 Choice Time (Waterford Games / Outside / Play or Read with Family)

 

Kindergarten

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
9:50 - 10:50 Language Arts
10:50 - 11:50 Choice Time in Schoology
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 12:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
12:50 - 1:00 Screen / Movement Break!
1:00 - 1:30  Science and/or Social Studies
1:30 - 1:40 Screen / Movement Break!
1:40 - 2: 40  Math
2:40 - 3:05 Choice Time in Schoology

 

Grade 1

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Language Arts
9:50 - 10:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
10:50 - 11:20 Choice Time in Schoology
11:20 - 11:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE) 
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 12:30 Screen / Movement Break!
12:30 - 1:00 Science and/or Social Studies
1:00 - 1:10 Screen / Movement Break!
1:10 - 2:10  Math
2:10 - 3:05 Choice Time in Schoology

 

Grade 2

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:20 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
9:20 - 9:50 Choice Time in Schoology
9:50 - 10:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
10:50 - 11:50 Language Arts
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 12:30 Screen / Movement Break!
12:30 - 1:00 Science and/or Social Studies
1:00 - 1:10 Screen / Movement Break!
1:10 - 2:10  Math
2:10 - 3:05 Choice Time in Schoology

Grade 3

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Math
9:50 - 10:00 Screen / Movement Break!
10:00 - 10:40 Science and/or Social Studies
10:40 - 11:10 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
11:10 - 11:50 Choice Time in Schoology
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 1:20 Language Arts
1:20 - 2:20 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
2:20 - 3:05  Choice Time in Schoology

Grade 4

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Math
9:50 - 10:00 Screen / Movement Break!
10:00 - 10:40 Science and/or Virginia Studies
10:40 - 10:50 Screen / Movement Break!
10:50 - 11:50 Language Arts
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 1:20 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
1:20 - 1:50 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
1:50 - 3:05  Choice Time in Schoology

Grade 5

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 Choice Time in Schoology (includes a 10 min. screen break!)
9:50 - 10:50 Language Arts
10:50 - 11:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 1:20 Math
1:20 - 2:00 Science and/or Social Studies
2:00 - 2:30 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)
2:30 - 3:05 Choice Time in Schoology (includes a 10 min. screen break!)

Grade 6

Time Learning Opportunities
8:20 - 8:50 Morning Meeting / Attendance
8:50 - 9:50 ROAR Time (Small Group or Independent Work in Schoology)
9:50 - 10:50 Language Arts
10:50 - 11:50 Choice Time in Schoology (includes a 10 min. screen break!)
11:50 - 12:20 Lunch
12:20 - 1:20 Math
1:20 - 2:00 Science and/or Social Studies
2:00 - 2:35 Choice Time in Schoology (includes a 10 min. screen break!)
2:35 - 3:05 Specials (Music / Art / Library / STEAM / PE)